Author Topic: tech help  (Read 4886 times)

Kage

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 24
  • Karma:
    +2/-0
    • View Profile
tech help
« on: July 24, 2015, 09:28:30 PM »
Quad core
2gb ram
1gb gfx card [Asus] ENGTS250

A3 loads up and works perfectly. probably better than A2 does. but the moment i put on the Epoch mod... well... things go nuts..
at the main menu it gives me about 2fps [lol]
loading into any altis server or any epoch server for that matter. it crashes to desktop after the lobby with that 'memory refference error'
on a side note, i get the same error, after a while or while flying over an area that has lots of buildings / trees / loot? on A2 DayZ. this happens when i set the visual range to 3k [the range finder option] otherwise on the default setting. it goes along fine.
it is very depressing to be flying a 1.5mil heli.... only to lose it to a memory refference headshot x.X

ideas or suggestions on whats causing this?? how to fix it?
any help will be greatly appreciated

FloppyWaffle

  • Clan Admins
  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • *

  • 194
  • Karma:
    +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: tech help
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2015, 01:30:32 AM »
with 2 gig of ram m8 your not going to get much joy i was struggling on 4 gig , try running it on min settings

Michael Devers

  • Guest
Re: tech help
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2015, 03:27:10 AM »
Alot of people say that ArmA is more CPU heavy rather than the GPU. Do you know what brand and series your CPU is?

Dwarfer

  • Clan Council
  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • *
  • Technical Architect

  • 484
  • Karma:
    +38/-0
    • View Profile
Re: tech help
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2015, 08:14:55 AM »
2 GB is  very low on the RAM front, YOu really should be looking for min 4 for all games as the OS will use about 1.2 leaving 800Mb for games :(...

Arma is CPU hard but if you have a good clock speed on the Quad Core you should be OK..

Kage

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 24
  • Karma:
    +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: tech help
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2015, 10:20:31 AM »
everything on minimal settings. and everything that can be disabled has been. disabled.. vsync.. antialiasing etc etc all those fancy shmancy words

not sure abuot the processor.. i know my pc is a... dinosaur lol.. 8 years old by now. Asus motherboard P5Q SE2

i suspect it is as dwarfer and trooper saying.. the low RAM causing it to go wonky... maybe even old / defective ram by now.
what i found strange was playing A3 basic.. it gives me 63 fps [on the minimal and 'normal' settings even]... yet at the same time i try to join any A3 basic server on mp.. same memory refference error crud happens.

guess im gonna try boosting up the ram and see what happens. hopefully that helps